NTSB Identification: SEA89FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40862.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in CHILOQUIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N43708
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TAKEOFF WAS FROM A CLOSED RUNWAY WITH MEN & EQUIPMENT WORKING ON THE FIRST 600 FT REPAVING. THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY STATED 'TAKEOFF NORTH HAZARDOUS, DOWNDRAFTS AND CROSSWINDS, HILLS AND TREES'. UPSLOPING RUNWAY. DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 6300 FT, AND THERE WERE GUSTY CROSSWINDS. PASSENGERS REPORTED THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF & WAS ON UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, GUSTY CROSSWIND, UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months