NTSB Identification: SEA89FA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40592.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1989 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6471Y
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING ABOUT 800 FT AGL ALONG A RIVER IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH STEEP HIGH TERRAIN ON BOTH SIDES. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT FLEW INTO SNOW SQUALL, IMPACTED TREES 6000 FT MSL ON HILLSIDE 1/4 MILE FROM THE RIVER. PLT BRIEFED ON MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS, ADVISED TO UPDATE WEATHER LATER IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE SNOW SQUALLS AND OBSCURED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months