NTSB Identification: NYC89LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42419.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1989 in DILLSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9953W
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HIS DESCENT INTO NEW CUMBERLAND AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COMPLETE STOPPAGE. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE AIRPORT IN A CORN FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE OIL WAS PUSHED OUT OF THE CRANKCASE VENT TUBE DUE TO A COMPRESSION LEAK INTO THE CRANKCASE. THE LOCATION OF THE COMPRESSION LEAK WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE STOPPAGE CAUSED BY THE LACK OF ENGINE LUBRICANT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months