NTSB Identification: NYC89LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39585.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in SOUTHAMPTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22A, registration: N8462S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE HEARD A NOISE AND THEN THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RIGHT. WITNESSES SAID THEY SAW PIECES FALL FROM THE HELICOPTER AS IT CAME DOWN AND PART OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WITH THE TAIL SKID WAS FOUND HALF A MILE AWAY. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION AND ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE SKIDS LEVEL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN INTO THE TREES, HIT THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. AN UNAUTHORIZED REPAIR ON THE VERTICAL STABILIZER FAILED ALLOWING THE PIECE TO HIT THE TAILROTOR AND CAUSED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A SECTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER FAILING INFLIGHT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months