NTSB Identification: NYC89FA146B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41048.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 1989 in HUBBARDSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N19649
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CESSNA 210, N212FS, WAS CRUISING NE ON AN IFR CLNC AT 7000', SQUAWKING A DISCRETE TRANSPONDER CODE, WHILE CESSNA 172, N19649, WAS CONVERGING HEAD-ON, SQUAWKING 1200 (VFR CODE). THE 210'S GND SPD WAS 174 KTS; THE 172'S GND SPD WAS 138 KTS.THE ATC CTLR ADZD THE 210 PLT THAT THERE WAS 'TRAFFIC 12 O'CLOCK, 5 MILES, OPPOSITE DIRECTION, ALTITUDE UNKNOWN.' THE 210 PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, BUT NEITHER HE NOR HIS PAX SAW THE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC UNTIL MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT (NEAR A VOR STN). HE INITIATED EVASIVE ACTION, BUT HE DID NOT BELIEVE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT TIME FOR THE ACFT TO RESPOND TO CTL INPUTS. DRG IMPACT, THE LEFT WINGS OF BOTH ACFT WERE DMGD. THE 210 CONTD FLYING & WAS SUCCESSFULLY LANDED, BUT THE 172 WENT OUT OF CTL & CRASHED. THE 210 PLT ESTIMATED THE VISIBILITY WAS AT LEAST 50 MILES. VISIBILITY AT THE NEAREST WX STN WAS RPRTD TO BE 40 MILES. THERE WAS NO RADIO CTC WITH THE 172. THE 210 PLT DID NOT USE HIS LNDG LIGHT & THERE WAS NO INDCN THAT THE 172 PLT HAD USED HIS LNDG LIGHT, NOR WWAS THE OF A LANDING LIGHT REQUIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID (ATTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR) CONFLICTING TRAFFIC. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months