NTSB Identification: MKC89LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38956.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in GRYGLA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4724R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID HE HAD USED THIS PVT STRIP ON THREE PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, AND THAT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD ALREADY DISPENSED ABOUT 14 LOADS. ALSO, HE SAID THAT THE WIND HAD BECOME CALM, WHEREAS ON PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS, THERE WAS AN EXISTING WIND. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CONTACTED TALL GRASS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. A SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT THE TALL GRASS, THEN THE ACFT SPUN AROUND AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT IF THE GRASS AT THE END OF THE STRIP HAD BEEN MOWED, THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. TALL GRASS (HIGH VEGETATION) AT THE END OF THE STRIP WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months