NTSB Identification: MKC89LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38960.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in STANTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: GLASER-DIRKS DG-101, registration: N83GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER A NORMAL LIFT-OFF, THE GLIDER BOUNCED, CAUSING IT TO RISE RAPIDLY TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. HE ELECTED TO RELEASE FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT AND LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 35 HOURS IN GLIDERS OF WHICH 2 HOURS WERE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF GLIDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GLIDER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF GLIDER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months