NTSB Identification: MKC89LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38969.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 1989 in WYNNE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8063K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER RETURNING TO THE STRIP TO RELOAD, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A ROUGH PLACE ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO NOSE DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months