NTSB Identification: MKC89GA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39374.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in ATLANTIC, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7, registration: N6131M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PUBLIC USE ACFT WAS BEING USED BY THE IOWA STATE HIGHWAY PATROL TO SEARCH FOR A MISSING PERSON. GROUND SEARCHERS IN THE AREA RPRTD THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL, WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP BANK, APCHG 90 DEG. THE TURN WAS MADE TO CIRCLE BACK & KEEP SIGHT OF SOMEONE BELIEVED TO BE THE MISSING PERSON. WHILE TURNING, THE ACFT SUDDENLY ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-ACDNT INSPN OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months