NTSB Identification: LAX89LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1989 in JULIAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23687
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTHEAST AND UNAWARE OF THE DOWNWIND CONDITIONS (WINDS OUT OF THE WEST AT AN ESTIMATED 12 TO 15 KNOTS). HE ESTIMATED HIS AIRSPEED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS HIGHER THAN NORMAL AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE HALF WAY POINT OF THE 2500 FOOT AIRSTRIP. HE DETERMINED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS NO LONGER POSSIBLE AND VEERED THE ACFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT NOSE GEAR SANK INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND WHEN TOUCHDOWN AT THE PROPER POINT WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months