NTSB Identification: LAX89LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40107.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1989 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N6084P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS HIGH ON THE BASE LEG DUE TO A STUDENT PILOT THAT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE SAID THAT AS HE TURNED DOWN THE RUNWAY, IT APPEARED TO BE A SHORT RUNWAY. HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND FAST ENOUGH. HE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A SMALL HILL, INTO A STRAWBERRY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES IN AS MUCH AS HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD TOO FAST AND THE ENGINE WAS NOT ABLE TO RESPOND. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months