NTSB Identification: FTW89LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39980.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1989 in CLEVELAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-601B, registration: N601MF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRPLANE WAS ON A REGULAR NIGHT PART 135 FLIGHT AND WAS 17 MILES FROM DESTINATION WHEN ONE ENGINE STARTED TO SURGE AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND SAID HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. ATC VECTORED AIRPLANE TO CLOSEST AIRPORT BUT AIRPORT DID NOT HAVE BEACON LIGHTED AND PILOT WAS LOW OVER AIRPORT BEFORE HE SAW IT. THEN THE OTHER ENGINE SURGED AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF THE AIRPORT IN HEAVY UNDERBRUSH AND ROUGH TERRAIN. INSPECTION REVEALED AIRPLANE HAD 23 GALLONS OF FUEL IN RIGHT WING, 3 GALLONS IN FUSELAGE TANK, AND ZERO FUEL IN LEFT TANK. PLT SAID AFTER THE ACC HE DECIDED NOT TO CROSS FEED BECAUSE HE THOUGHT THE FUSELAGE TANK HAD ENOUGH FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO FUEL STARVATION BECAUSE THE PLT MISJUDGED HIS FUEL SUPPLY AND DISTRIBUTION OF FUEL PER TANKS, AND AS A RESULT MISMANAGED THE SUPPLY REMAINING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months