NTSB Identification: FTW89LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39536.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1989 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3937Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS IMMEDIATELY AFTER ADVANCING POWER FOR TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE & WENT OUT OF CONTROL. THE PLT SAID THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT SIDEWAYS, THEN IT NOSED INTO THE GROUND & FLIPPED OVER. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 120 DEG AT 22 GUSTING 28 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE HIGH, GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months