NTSB Identification: FTW89DRG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39695.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1989 in RIO HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4448S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT RPRTD THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF LIFT THAT RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING DIPPING & CONTACTING THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ROLLED & FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT HAD ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. HE NOTED THAT A THUNDERSTORM WAS BUILDING IN THE VICINITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months