NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40052.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in BUNKIE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N602Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AG AIRPLANE WAS APPLYING FERTILIZER ON A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER WAS MISSING FROM THE ENGINE CASE. FROM THE TIME THE ENGINE LOST POWER, UNTIL THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THERE WAS FIRE AND SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WHICH OBSCURRED THE PILOT'S VISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER IN FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE HEIGHT DUE TO OBSCURED VISION FROM FIRE AND SMOKE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months