NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41022.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1989 in KAPLAN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48592
Injuries: 1 Minor.JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 100 TO 150 FEET IN THE AIR, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STARTED TO DUMP THE LOAD BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A LEVEE AND OVERTURNED. THE #5 CYLINDER WAS FOUND CRACKED AT THE FORWARD SPARK PLUG HOLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months