NTSB Identification: FTW89DPJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41707.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1989 in HASKELL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1991
Aircraft: BEECH T-34, registration: N34CJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRSPEED INDCR WAS MALFUNCTIONING ON A PREVIOUS FLT. BFR TAKING OFF AGAIN, THE PLT WAS SEEN TO DISASSEMBLE THE PITOTTUBE AS IF THE REMOVE FOREIGN MATTER. ON THE NEXT FLT, HE BGN A HI SPD/LOW PASS OVR RWY 35. AT ABT MIDFIELD, THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB TO APRX 800 TO 1000 FT AGL. NR THE PEAK OF THE CLIMB, THERE WAS A REDUCTION OF PWR & THE ACFT MNVRD (TURNED LEFT, THEN RGT, AS IF TO ENTER A BASE TURN FOR RWY 17). THE LNDG GEAR WAS EXTDD AT ABT 300 TO 500 FT AGL, FLWD BY A TURN (SOUTH) TWD THE RWY. AFTER ABT 45 DEG OF TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED A RUBBER PITOT LINE, PN 35-324323, WAS DETERIORATED & LEAKED. NO OTR PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FND. EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORYACFT WITH SVRL LIMITATIONS: FLTS RSTRD TO TX; EXHIBITION ONLY; PIC WAS REQUIRED TO HAVE AN INSTRUCTOR'S LOGBOOK ENDORSE-MENT OR LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION (LOA) TO OPER THE ACFT. NEITHER AN ENDORSEMENT NOR LOA WAS FND. PLT HAD ABT 1 HR IN T-34ACFT; CANNABINOIDS DETECTED IN PLT'S URINE, BUT NONE FND IN HIS BLOOD. ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH STALL WARNING SYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LEAK IN THE PITOT SYSTEM, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE PITOT SYSTEM, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months