NTSB Identification: FTW89DPJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1989 in EVA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N6873B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FLAGMAN'S PICKUP TRUCK BLOCKED HIS VIEW OF A RAILROAD CROSSING SIGN. DURING WHAT WAS TO HAVE BEEN THE FINAL SWATH RUN, THE TRUCK WAS MOVED REVEALING THE SIGN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE SIGN. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED UPRIGHT IN SOFT TERRAIN AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE SIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED VISUAL PERCEPTION DUE TO THE GROUND VEHICLE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months