NTSB Identification: DEN89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39468.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N82908
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS FAMILY, WERE MAKING AN X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PLT REPORTED AN APPROACH TO RWY 27, A 6,900 X 75 FT, ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS ESTIMATED FROM 315 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'GUST FROM BELOW'. THE PLT DESCRIBED LOW LEVEL TURBULENCE AND SAID HE LOST TRACK OF THE AIRSPEED. HE SAID HE HEARD THE STALL HORN AND THE AIRPLANE FELL ABOUT 10 FT TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months