NTSB Identification: DEN89LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38922.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1989 in MORIARITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: BEAUCHESNE/WELLS GLASAIR TD, registration: N544BM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG FLT, THE PROP BEGAN TO WOBBLE & SHOOK THE ACFT VIOLENTLY. HE TURNED THE ACFT AWAY FROM MTNS TO FIND A SUITABLE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HOWEVER, AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 400' AGL, THE PROP SEPD & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON DESERT TERRAIN. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PROP HAD BEEN MOUNTED ON THE ENG WITH AN EXTENSION, BUT THE EXTENSION DID NOT HAVE A MEANS TO PRECISELY CENTER THE PROP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROP BEGAN A SEVERE VIBRATION, THE PROP MOUNTING BOLTS FAILED & THE PROP SEPD FROM THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE PROPELLER WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERE VIBRATION AND FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER MOUNTING BOLTS, & THE SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER FROM THE AIRCRAFT. ROUGH/UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months