NTSB Identification: DEN89LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38859.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: Schweizer 1-26E, registration: N65910
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAITED TOO LONG TO BEGIN HIS LANDING PATTERN AND FOUND HIMSELF TOO FAR FROM THE AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO OBSTACLE FREE AREA AVAILABLE FOR THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND WHEN THE PLT TURNED TO ALIGN WITH THE BEST AREA A WING TIP DRAGGED AND THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH PLACED THE AIRCRAFT TOO FAR FROM THE RUNWAY TO COMPLETE A NORMAL LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months