NTSB Identification: DEN89LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40236.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1989 in GOODING, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT AND PASSENGER, DEPARTED SALEM, OR, ON AN EXTENDED CROSS COUNTRY FLT WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF HAILEY, ID. SEVERAL EN ROUTE STOPS WERE MADE. WHILE ON AN APPROACH TO GOODING, ID, HIS LAST INTENDED STOP, THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. AN FAA INSPECTOR AT THE CRASH SITE NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL TANKS. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE WIRE STRIKE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN THE AIR FOR OVER 3 HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING. FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7.2 GPH DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AT THE LAST TAKEOFF AFTER FUELING WAS 22.5 GALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION OF THE PILOT TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT REFUELING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months