NTSB Identification: DCA89MA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38779.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in WAIPIO VALLEY, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1991
Aircraft: BEECH H18, registration: N34AP
Injuries: 11 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SCENIC AIR TOURS FLT 21 (BEECH H18, N34AP) WAS ON AN AIR TAXI, SIGHTSEEING FLT FROM HILO TO KAHULUI, HI. THE PLT TOOK OFF AT APRX 1300 HST. AFTER TAKEOFF, FLT 21 PROCEEDED NW ALONG THE COASTLINE AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 2000 FT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A SCENIC CANYON AREA NEAR A WATERFALL IN WAIPIO VALLEY, APRX 50 MI NE OF HILO. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2800 FT, APRX 600 TO 900 FT BELOW THE RIM. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT OR ENGS WAS FOUND. A PASSENGER, WHO WAS ON A PREVIOUS SIGHTSEEING FLT, RPRTD THE PLT HAD MANUEVERED BELOW THE RIM OF A CANYON. COMPANY OFFICIALS RPRTD THAT FLYING BELOW RIMS OF CANYONS WAS AGAINST COMPANY POLICY; HOWEVER, THE OPNS MANUAL DID NOT CONTAIN ANY GUIDANCE OR CAUTIONS ABOUT SUCH OPNS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO MANEUVER WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OVER OR IN A A CANYON AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND SCENIC AIR TOUR'S LACK OF SPECIFIC DIRECTION TO ITS PILOTS CONCERNING SAFETY PROCEDURES FOR SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months