NTSB Identification: CHI89LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40360.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1989 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-235, registration: N12VR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 14 WITH A X-WIND FROM 230 DEG AT 13 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT HE COMPENSATED FOR THE X-WIND BY MAKING THE FINAL APCH WITH THE RIGHT WING LOW. AS HE FLARED TO LAND, THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AVOID RWY & VASI LIGHTS, THE WING TIPS TOUCHED (THE GROUND), THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST APRX 200 FT LEFT OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF WINGTIP CLEARANCE ABOVE THE GROUND AS HE WAS MANEUVERING TO AVOID THE RUNWAY & VASI LIGHTS. THE CROSSWIND AND RUNWAY/VASI LIGHTS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months