NTSB Identification: CHI89LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39033.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in NEW ERA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N35561
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE VERY END OF A PVT GRASS STRIP TO AVOID ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE MIDDLE PORTION OF STRIP. A DIRT ROAD WITH 12 INCH BERM ABUTS APPROACH END OF RWY USED. THE PLT TOUCHED DOWN IN OPEN FIELD SHORT OF ROAD AND RWY, HIT BERM ON ROLLOUT, SHEARED NOSE GEAR AND FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months