NTSB Identification: CHI89DEX04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41835.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in SELLERSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-5, registration: N3665F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON A CROSSWIND LEG SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A TELEPHONE WIRE AND 4 TO 5 FOOT HIGH MOUNDS OF DIRT DURING THE FORCED LANDING PRIOR TO COMING TO REST INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER WHICH RESULTED IN THE INGESTION OF METAL INTO THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT PISTON SEIZURE. EVIDENCE OF FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE WAS VISIBLE ON THE IMPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INGESTION OF A FOREIGN OBJECT AND SUBSEQUENT SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER FAILURE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months