NTSB Identification: CHI89DEV06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41862.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1989 in MILLERSVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7439F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHILE APPLYING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ROTOR RPM FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHILE APPLYING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months