NTSB Identification: CHI89DET07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41834.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 1989 in SPENCERVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: GOOD VARIEZE, registration: N79SG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SOFT FIELD TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WINGTIP CONTACTED 12 INCH HIGH GRASS ALONG THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REALIGN THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING AND CANARD BROKE OFF UPON CONTACTING THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. A 30 FOOT WIDE SECTION OF THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN MOWED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE SOFT FIELD LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months