NTSB Identification: CHI89DEM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41847.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in BELDING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188A, registration: N5658J
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART FROM A 2,000 FOOT LONG SOD STRIP WITH A LOAD OF MALATHION FOR AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SOGGY PORTION OF THE AIRSTRIP AND FAILED TO ACCELERATE TO ROTATION SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A SMALL TREE BEFORE IT IMPACTED A DIRT BANK AND CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT ASSESSMENT OF THE RUNWAY CONDITION/AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT FAILURE TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED. SOFT TERRAIN IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months