NTSB Identification: ANC89LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39956.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2435F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A BEACH, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL WHEEL TO DROP TOO LOW, AND CATCH ON A FISHING NET ANCHOR LINE WHICH WAS ABOUT 5-6 INCHES OFF THE GROUND. BEFORE BREAKING, THE LINE PULLED THE AIRPLANE SIDEWAYS, CAUSING A MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED OVER THIS LINE 15-20 TIMES PREVIOUSLY WITH NO PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months