NTSB Identification: ANC89LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39954.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1989 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: INTERSTATE S-1A, registration: N37209
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HIT A BUMP IN THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BOUNCE DURING LANDING. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE RIGHT WING HIT SOME SCRUB BRUSH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE BRUSH BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months