NTSB Identification: ANC89LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40218.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1989 in KNIK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-100, registration: N7291K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT DURING BACKTAXI FOR TAKEOFF A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE TAIL AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND BY PROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING GUSTING WINDS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months