NTSB Identification: ANC89FA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40238.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA U-206G, registration: N8773Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE FLYING CLUB CHIEF INDICATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RELEASE THE TAIL TIEDOWN DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. IT WAS ATTACHED TO A 4X4 POST IN A CONCRETE WEIGHT. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GET ON STEP. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED FROM THE MIDDLE OF THE LAKE. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE NOSE BEGAN TO PITCH UP APPROACHING A STALL. THE PILOT PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD & THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE WATER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE LAKE'S DEPARTURE END SHORELINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT A PROPER PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION AND REMOVE THE TAIL MOORING FROM THE FLOAT PLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months