NTSB Identification: ANC89FA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40202.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9642K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM THE WATER, THIS PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A LOW ALTITUDE STEEP LEFT TURN WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL-SPIN INTO THE LAKE. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATED PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL, ENGINE, OR AIRFRAME WERE NOTED. NO MEDICAL FACTORS WERE IDENTIFIED WHICH COULD BE CONSIDERED CASUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILED TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT WITHIN ITS RECOMMENDED PARAMETERS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND A STALL-SPIN INTO THE WATER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months