NTSB Identification: SEA89LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39932.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in LEWISTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: BELL 206B III, registration: N2756Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS INTIATED ON SLOPING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. THE WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED FOR INSPECTION. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED WITH NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months