NTSB Identification: SEA89LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39413.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 1989 in COPALIS BEACH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCB, registration: N8978R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON SOFT SAND ON A CLOSED BEACH AIRSTRIP, RESULTING IN AN OVERSTRESS FRACTURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED BY IMPACT WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ABRUPT SWERVE AFTER THE LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SAND BAR. Index for May1989 | Index of months