NTSB Identification: SEA89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38297.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1989 in GERLACH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N4439E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) ELECTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SOFT FIELD LANDING AT AN UNIMPROVED RANCH STRIP. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND, HE SAW MOUNDS OF SOFT DIRT ON THE STRIP & INCREASED POWER TO 'CARRY THE GLIDE BEYOND THEM.' SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO COMPLETE THE LANDING, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL POWER & RAISED THE ACFT'S NOSE TO CLEAR A FENCE, BUT THE ACFT LOST FLYING SPEED & SETTLED INTO A FIELD BEYOND THE LANDING AREA. THE LANDING GEAR THEN HIT AN IRRIGATION PIPE & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAY BY THE PILOT IN ABORTING THE LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR THE GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA THAT WAS SELECTED BY THE PILOT. Index for May1989 | Index of months