NTSB Identification: NYC89LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41077.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1989 in ONEONTA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N6470J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28 WAS LANDING WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND CROSS WINDS. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A NO FLAP LANDING, MAINTAINING A HIGH AIRSPEED AND IN A LEFT CRAB. WHEN THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO THE LEFT, THE RIGHT WING HIT THE RUNWAY AND THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS, ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months