NTSB Identification: NYC89LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40745.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MAULE M5, registration: N5669Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF DURING A GLIDER TOWING OPERATION WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER AND THEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE LANDED IN A ROCK QUARRY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months