NTSB Identification: MKC89LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1989 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N154P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NORTH-SOUTH RUNWAY AT COTTONWOODS AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. THE AIRPLANE OWNER WAS NOT AWARE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TAKEN FROM HIS LOCKED HANGAR OR WHO MAY HAVE BEEN RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR REVEALED IT WAS INOPERATIVE BUT THE MANUAL EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS OPERATIONAL. EVIDENCE REVEALED THE STOLEN AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GEAR-UP LANDING WHICH WAS MADE BY AN UNKNOWN/UNAUTHORIZED PERSON. Index for May1989 | Index of months