NTSB Identification: MKC89LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38749.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in VALENTINE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA5-B, registration: N45278
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 1500 FOOT SOD STRIP DURING HIGH TEMPERATURE AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS, THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNHAPPY WITH HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES, TEARING OFF THE LEFT WING, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED INITIATING A GO-AROUND AFTER NOT ATTAINING A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1989 | Index of months