NTSB Identification: MKC89LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38861.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1989 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6411K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LAST LEG OF A STUDENT, SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY TRIP, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO TO MIS-FIRE ABOUT 25 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION ARPT. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND RICHENED THE MIXTURE, WHICH RESTORED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. ABOUT 6 MILES FROM DESTINATION, THE ENGINE ONCE AGAIN BEGAN MISSING AND APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT DID NOT RESOLVE THE PROBLEM. ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE ARPT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED SOUTHEAST OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS, THEN STRUCK THE WET, MARSHY TERRAIN AND OVERTURNED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR APRX 1 HOUR SINCE THE LAST TAKEOFF POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL RESERVE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION PRIOR TO REACHING HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTANT STALL INTO TREES WHILE TRYING TO FLY TO THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A CLOSER AIRPORT WHEN HE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY. Index for May1989 | Index of months