NTSB Identification: MKC89LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39501.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N8152R
Injuries: 3 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SOD STRIP, THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN, FOLLOWED BY A SHARP PULL UP AND INCREASE IN POWER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS. Index for May1989 | Index of months