NTSB Identification: MKC89LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38833.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 04, 1989 in WENTZVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5092D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT DUE TO MARGINAL VFR WX & RAIN, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT AN EN ROUTE ARPT TO WAIT FOR AN IMPROVEMENT IN THE WX. HE LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. ONCE ON THE RWY, HE FELT HE COULD NOT STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR POWER LINES NORTH OF THE ARPT. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINES, THE ACFT CRASHED ONTO A PARKING LOT. THE PLT SAID HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE WINDSOCK & WAS UNAWARE OF THE WIND CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, AND THE LOCATION OF THE POWER LINES. Index for May1989 | Index of months