NTSB Identification: MKC89FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39131.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1989 in OAKLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9646H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE OVER A LAKE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT ROCKED THE WINGS SEVERAL TIMES AS IF 'WAVING' TO SOMEONE ON THE LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT HIT WIRES APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT ELECTING TO BUZZ PERSONS ON THE LAKE AT LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDING WITH POWER LINES. Index for May1989 | Index of months