NTSB Identification: MKC89FA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39424.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 1989 in WINSLOW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8199P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH NO INSTRUMENT RATING. HE FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION REFLECTED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN AREA OF INTENSE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT DESCENDING MINUS A LARGE SECTION OF ONE WING AND IMPACTING THE GROUND IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FLYING INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for May1989 | Index of months