NTSB Identification: MIA89LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40256.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17018
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE WITHOUT A PERSON MANNING THE AIRPLANE CONTROLS. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED UNMANNED INTO A PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO HAVE SOMEONE OPERATE THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES AND ENGINE CONTROLS DURING HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE. Index for May1989 | Index of months