NTSB Identification: MIA89LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40270.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310P, registration: N5769M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST ON THE GRASS. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE TRUNNION & BELLCRANK ASSY FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TRUNNION AND BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY. Index for May1989 | Index of months