NTSB Identification: MIA89FA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40352.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 1989 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714UQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A JAPANESE NATIONAL/STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST ON HER 1ST FLT OUTSIDE THE ARPT TRAFFIC AREA. TOWER & APCH CONTROL PERSONNEL ATTEMPTED TO IDENTIFY THE ACFT ON RADAR, BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT FLEW NORTHBOUND UNTIL THE ACFT FLEW OVER AN ARPT, THEN SHE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND. AS SHE CONTINUED IN THE PATTERN, SHE SAW ANOTHER ACFT AHEAD ON A SHORT FINAL APCH. SHE MADE A 360 DEG TURN THEN CONTD THE APCH. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO LAND BEHIND THE OTHER ACFT, THE STUDENT'S ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED AT MIDFIELD, ABOUT 250 FT LEFT OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD. THE STUDENT RPRTD THAT SHE HAD GOTTEN LOST AFTER ENCOUNTERINGSMOKE & HAZE. THE SMOKE WAS CAUSED BY AN EVERGLADE'S FIRE. THE STUDENT DID NOT SPEAK ENGLISH WELL & HAD DIFFICULTY COMMUNICATING WITH ATC PERSONNEL AFTER BECOMING LOST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (SMOKE & HAZE), THE STUDENT BECOMING LOST, HER LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND HER INABILITY TO UNDERSTAND ATC INSTRUCTIONS AFTER SHE BECAME LOST. Index for May1989 | Index of months