NTSB Identification: LAX89LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40197.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N5548X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED SHANNON, IRELAND UNDER A TWO AIRCRAFT VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND HAD BECOME SEPARATED DURING THE SPECIAL VFR DEPARTURE. UPON APPROACHING FRONTAL ACTIVITY N5548X WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTH OF THE COMPANION AIRCRAFT AND ELECTED TO DEVIATE SOUTH OF A STORM ON HIS COURSE. THE PILOT REPORTED TO HIS COMPANION AIRCRAFT, NORTH OF THE STORM, THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND THEN ICING CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A HEATED PILOT SYSTEM. RESCUE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT SEA FOG EXISTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER WAS NOT SUCCESSFULLY RESOLVED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES UPON IMPACT WITH THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT FROM VMC TO IMC, WITH ICING CONDITIONS, FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. Index for May1989 | Index of months